The recent grip the a multi-year dryness in California and also the western component of the unified States has actually highlighted just just how previous water is together a resource.

Which states have the greatest percentage through area that perennial water and also which states have actually the lowest amount the perennial water?

The USGS has consolidated a table v the area of every state that covered by water from data noted by theU.S. Census Bureau’s table:Geography: State Area Measurements, 2010.

The statistics native both tables calculates the lot of area for each state and also the ar of Columbia that is extended by perennial water. These calculations don’t incorporate water from intermittent, glacier, and and marsh/swamp sources.

You are watching: What state is surrounded by the most water

What percent of the United says is spanned in Water?

Overall, the United says has 264,837 square miles of water, bookkeeping for 7% that the complete area that the country.

State v the Largest total Area the Water

The state through the largest complete area the water is Alaska, which has 94,743 square mile of water. Alaska contains around 12,000 rivers, 3 million lakes bigger than 5 acres, and numerous creeks and ponds, accountancy for more than 14% of the state’s total area.


*
McKinley Lake near Cordova, Alaska. Photo: kris Zimmerman, USGS. Public domain.

The state with the 2nd largest full area is Michigan, a distant second with 40,175 square miles.

States v the highest Percentage of Water

Percentage wise, however, Michigan ranks together the number one state with 41.5% the its complete area inhabited by water. Michigan has more than 64,980 inland lakes and ponds.

Michigan is flanked by 4 of the five an excellent Lakes, and also Lake St. Clair, and boasts the world’s longest freshwater coastline of any type of governmental unit.

Sources that water space so plentiful in Michigan the no one is ever an ext than 6 mile from a body of water in Michigan, or 85 miles from a an excellent Lake.


*
Lake in Isle Royale, Michigan. Photo: USGS, public domain.

Hawaii, with 41.2% the its total area water-based, is a close second. Hawaii is the just state the is totally surrounded by water and also is made up of islands.

Hawaii has wealth of fresh water and also hundreds that streams however very couple of natural lakes. Just In Hawaii, there room just five natural lakes, all of which are rather small, but 266 freshwater reservoirs v a surface area of as much as 400 acres have been developed by impounding present waters.


*
Bristle-thighed Curlews on small island in shallow ponds that the Ki’i Unit of the James Campbell national Wildlife Refuge top top Oahu, Hawaii. Photo: Lee Tibbitts , USGS. Windy domain.

Alaska’s portion of area the is water is just 14.2%.

What space the Driest States?

The driest claims are uncovered mostly in the mid-west and also western component of the country. Brand-new Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Nevada, Wyoming, Nebraska, Iowa, and West Virginia all have less 보다 1% of each state’s full area as water.

See more: 2013 " Electronic Throttle Control Chrysler Town And Country For Sale

Tile-grid Map ShowingPercentage Water Area per State

The tile-grid map (see exactly how to do a brick Grid Map utilizing Excel) listed below shows which claims are the driest (light grey and also light blue) and also which claims are the wettest (medium and also dark blues).

Only 3 states have 30% or an ext water area: Rhode Island, Michigan, and Hawaii. Top top the dry side, thirty states have actually less than five percent water area.


*

*

Table: soil Area and also Water Area of each State and also the district of Columbia

This table showsthe total land area and water area of every state and the district of Columbia.

StateTotal areasquare milesTotal areasquare kilometersLand areasquare milesLand areasquare kilometersWater areasquare milesWater areasquare kilometersPercent area, waterUnited States3,796,7429,833,5173,531,9059,147,593264,837685,9247.00%
Alabama52,420135,76750,645131,1711,7754,5973.40%
Alaska665,3841,723,337570,6411,477,95394,743245,38314.20%
Arizona113,990295,234113,594294,2073961,0260.30%
Arkansas53,179137,73252,035134,7711,1432,9612.10%
California163,695423,967155,779403,4667,91620,5014.80%
Colorado104,094269,601103,642268,4314521,1700.40%
Connecticut5,54314,3574,84212,5427011,81612.60%
Delaware2,4896,4461,9495,0475401,39921.70%
District that Columbia681776115871910.30%
Florida65,758170,31253,625138,88712,13331,42418.50%
Georgia59,425153,91057,513148,9591,9124,9513.20%
Hawaii10,93228,3136,42316,6354,50911,67841.20%
Idaho83,569216,44382,643214,0459262,3981.10%
Illinois57,914149,99555,519143,7932,3956,2024.10%
Indiana36,42094,32635,82692,7895931,5371.60%
Iowa56,273145,74655,857144,6694161,0770.70%
Kansas82,278213,10081,759211,7545201,3460.60%
Kentucky40,408104,65639,486102,2699212,3872.30%
Louisiana52,378135,65943,204111,8989,17423,76117.50%
Maine35,38091,63330,84379,8834,53711,75012.80%
Maryland12,40632,1319,70725,1422,6996,99021.80%
Massachusetts10,55427,3367,80020,2022,7547,13426.10%
Michigan96,714250,48756,539146,43540,175104,05241.50%
Minnesota86,936225,16379,627206,2327,30918,9308.40%
Mississippi48,432125,43846,923121,5311,5093,9073.10%
Missouri69,707180,54068,742178,0409652,5011.40%
Montana147,040380,831145,546376,9621,4943,8691.00%
Nebraska77,348200,33076,824198,9745241,3560.70%
Nevada110,572286,380109,781284,3327912,0480.70%
New Hampshire9,34924,2148,95323,1873971,0274.20%
New Jersey8,72322,5917,35419,0471,3683,54415.70%
New Mexico121,590314,917121,298314,1612927570.20%
New York54,555141,29747,126122,0577,42919,24013.60%
North Carolina53,819139,39148,618125,9205,20113,4719.70%
North Dakota70,698183,10869,001178,7111,6984,3972.40%
Ohio44,826116,09840,861105,8293,96510,2698.80%
Oklahoma69,899181,03768,595177,6601,3043,3771.90%
Oregon98,379254,79995,988248,6082,3916,1912.40%
Pennsylvania46,054119,28044,743115,8831,3123,3972.80%
Rhode Island1,5454,0011,0342,6785111,32433.10%
South Carolina32,02082,93330,06177,8571,9605,0766.10%
South Dakota77,116199,72975,811196,3501,3053,3791.70%
Tennessee42,144109,15341,235106,7989092,3552.20%
Texas268,596695,662261,232676,5877,36519,0752.70%
Utah84,897219,88282,170212,8182,7277,0643.20%
Vermont9,61624,9069,21723,8714001,0354.20%
Virginia42,775110,78739,490102,2793,2858,5087.70%
Washington71,298184,66166,456172,1194,84212,5426.80%
West Virginia24,23062,75624,03862,2591924970.80%
Wisconsin65,496169,63554,158140,26811,33929,36717.30%
Wyoming97,813253,33597,093251,4707201,8640.70%

Share:


Tags portion water, united States, us Census, united state Census data, USGS, water enter your email to obtain the location Realm newsletter: