This species has however developed an progressed defense system that renders predators think twice prior to they take into consideration them because that a meal.
You are watching: How does a porcupine protect itself
Let"s have a look at at exactly how they perform this.
The body of a porcupine is covered by long - approximately 60 centimeters pliable spines.
They have a crest of lengthy coarse black and also white hair from the top of the head to the shoulders.
The end of the tail tote a couple of hollow, open-ended quills.
The legs room short and also heavily built with big feet.
Females are heavier than males.
How big does porcupines get?
Males 84 centimeters, Females 86 centimeters
Males 13 centimeters, Females 12 centimeters
The weigh around 13 kilograms
What carry out porcupines eat?
Crested porcupine spends many of your nocturnal hours exploring for food
These animals eat almost any kind of vegetables material however prefer roots, bark, fruit, and cultivated root plants such as potatoes and also carrots.
They move up to 16 kilometers from your burrows come reach your favorite feeding sites.
They are severe pests in farmland and can do a many of crop damage in a single night.
They are an extremely wasteful feeders and will frequently take a single bite from various crop items prefer potatoes or pumpkins prior to it finds one ripened to its taste.
The an outcome is that civilization in Africa often persecute them.
To protect their crops, these human being smoke them the end of your burrows and hunt them through dogs.
They bring food ago to your burrows to construct up a safety stock that food.
They also collect bones, which castle nibble ~ above to attain calcium and also phosphorus.
Habitat - where households of porcupines live
Porcupines live in just around any habitat, consisting of deserts, grasslands, mountains, rainforests and also forests (except the Namib Desert seaside strip).
They space nocturnal, and nearly the only time they room seen in daylight is as soon as they sunbathe just external their burrows.
They room most common in rocky crevices and also caves wherein they seek safety however they deserve to adapt to most habitats.
They occasionally take over burrows currently made through aardvarks or springhares.
They likewise dig your burrows, which might consist of sophisticated systems the interconnecting tunnels and also chambers.
How go a porcupine protect itself versus predators?
They make little attempt to conceal us from potential predators.
They do sniffing and quill-rattling noises that deserve to be heard from numerous meters.
If a predator approaches, it will very first try to escape by running away.
It is unable to defend its head by roll up like a hedgehog.
Initially, this tiny animal warns potential enemies of the defense system by stamping that feet and also growling or hissing with a roar.
At the exact same time, it will certainly shake its tail so the its thick, hole quills create a characteristics rattle.
It will additionally stamp that is feet come rattle the quills.
They cannot shoot your quills.
scene of confrontation space usually littered with countless quills lying about after an attack.
This may provide the impression that they have the right to shoot the quills.
If the attacker is undeterred by this display and also persists to approach closer, it dashes behind at it, do the efforts to ram quills into its paws or face.
This reverse charge is most effective due to the fact that the hindquarters room the most greatly armed and also the quills space directed come the rear.
The quills space usually dirty and also can cause infections that deserve to be fatal.
If the succeeds v this tactic its quills pull out of their loose attachment to its skin.
Scales on the quill advice lodge in the skin and also if they break they continue to be in the target the is can not to traction them out.
Their defense deserve to fail versus a identified predator that continues harassing the porcupine until it is exhausted.
What pets eat porcupines?
Lions, leopards, and also caracals will hassle a porcupine till it is too worn down to fight earlier anymore.
In the Kruger national Park, over there is at least one lion pride the specializes in killing them.
They stand little chance against much more than one attacker since they can only keep its quills aimed at among them at a time.
This pipeline its head vulnerable to attack by the other.
How execute porcupines have sex?
In each group only one pair breeds.
A female initiates mating by backing come a male v her tail held up or come one side.
The masculine mounts upright behind her, sustaining himself through his paws gripping the tail because that balance.
After mating the male and female groom every other.
Porcupines in Africa mates between May and December. The gestation period is 94 days. Many births wake up from August through a height in January.
Litters of 1 -3 babies space weaned at between 10 -20 weeks.
See more: Your Ideal Guide On How To Grow Nails Fast With Salt To Grow Healthy Nails
These are one of the very couple of mammals that have sex top top a regular basis outside the female"s fertile period.
This is probably important for keeping pair bonds and also social company within a group.
One baby is born at a time. That is suckled for 3 months", and eats its an initial solid in around a month.